Sunday, 28 September 2014

New pieces

A challenge was put out on the Australian Bead Retreat's page to make 5 necklaces in Sept.

So far I have made one and started another.

However I absolutely love to use gorgeous lampork beads to feature in a necklace.

Here is my most recent creation with lovely chunky orange lampwork beads made by Liz Deluca.


Here are some more necklaces using the lovely handcrafted lampwork beads.




more necklaces are on the drawing board!

Glenda :)

Tuesday, 9 September 2014

OMG - did we really wear these outfits??

Alarmingly familiar!!
http://offbeat.topix.com/story/13783

Now this is 'matchy-matchy'!!! Double or quadruple denim? Denim boot?
And get this the guy's jeans are called the "Big Yank"!!!

Oh dear these checks are still around!! Rustic? Not sure about that! 
But definitely lurve those knitted slacks! Not!!

OMG!!!!! Charming!!!!!!

Casual weekend wear!!!!! Particularly love those 'little' shorts!!

Where do I look!!! Must be "Pants Off Friday" again!!

 Overalls are IN again!! Oh no!!!!

The before and after "ANYTHING" suit????
Now where's that martini?

The "piece de resistance". This is what happens when all the "matchy matchy" people breed!!!!


Gruesome!!!!

Glenda :)

Friday, 29 August 2014

Newest Pendants!



Here's a couple of my most recent wirewrapped pendants. All are handcrafted lampwork glass beads sourced from Australian artists.





I really enjoyed wrapping these beautiful beads. They are on sale in my etsy store :


Glenda :)





Thursday, 28 August 2014

Trawling for DIY Projects

Hi there,
as a dedicated Block viewer I have been following the show and enjoying it heaps!

My favourite couple from this year is Chris and Jenna. They have a great attitude to both the block and life.

In Block Pop Up Shop George and Bec from the Sky High series - voted most favourite couple that year - helping design, supply and display the items for sale. Oh and sign autographs!

So doing some trawling further and found Bec's blog.


Here are some Spring them projects I found there!


DIY Fruit Slice Umbrellas
how cute!!!

Fruit Slice Umbrellas


follow the link to learn how to make them!


COLOURFUL DIY CRAFT INSPIRED BY THE SUNSHINE
A spring inspired pinata!

 ....and how nice is this!!

Printable Fruit Garland



Printable fruit garland // freebie by minieco

very summery! 
Just click the link to find out more!!

So much more on both these pages - check them out!!

Glenda :)


      





Friday, 25 July 2014

My Ceramic Beads!!

As promised here is a pic of the Ceramic Beads I made at the Bead Retreat. I loved making them and experimenting. So in my Zen place. 
Have done lots of claywork in the past and it felt so good do be working in that medium again. 
Luckily a bit of a search on google found a ceramics studio not far from me where I could make stuff. I am going to follow that up once my feet hit the ground!

Hmmm thinking what I will make with them......


Glenda :)


Sunday, 20 July 2014

Pendants!


Hi there,

I just had thought that as yet there are not many pics on here of my work. So here are just some of Natalie Jones's ceramic pendants that I have wirewrapped.

I use Beadsmith non-tarnish wire in goldplate, silverplate, rose gold colour, gunmetal, copper. antique copper, antique bronze.

There are more colours if someone requests something different - red, blue, green, brown, pink and more















   
 
  









And a couple of Tree of Life pendants.











Cheers! xxx


Glenda :)



Winding down after the Bead Retreat

Well I think maybe I have come back to earth!! What a fabulous time with about 50 other women who love to make jewellery!!

The Retreat was held at the YMCA's Camp Manyung 
Although sometimes the walk from our cosy cabins through the pouring rain to the dining hall seemed a little bit long and steep. Yeah I know I'm a woos!

Camp Cottages
The cabins.
Lunch time at Camp Manyung
The dining hall.
The view from above.

Food was great and the cakes fabulous but this retreat was about people getting together not the accommodation! And what lovely people! 

We shared so much in that short time together.
Many of us only knew each other online so to meet IRL was fantastic!!

Meeting the artists whose work I had drooled over was sort of like meeting a celebrity! My celebrities were Pauline Delaney - lampworking - and Natalie Jones - ceramics. I did workshops with both these ladies in making glass beads and making ceramic beads respectively. 

I am hoping to be able to continue developing my skills in those 2 areas so I can eventually make jewellery using my own beads.

Here their sites so you can see their beautiful work!



So here are some pics from the Retreat Flower Power Party! Groovy man!







  
Yes I am there in the centre, bottom middle at my lampwork class with Pauline
and posing with fellow retreaters in my hot pink stockings.
And yes I have a flower in my hair,
a flower pendant and earring set a la moi
and some other sundry beady things.

Everyone dressed up so fabulously and it reminded me of the colour and life of the flower power era. 
The appreciation of nature, valuing the individuality of each person, the willingness to think differently and be open to new experiences and ideas.

Not a bad era really - certainly not a 'me' generation. Yes I was there and I do remember it. 

The ideal of love and peace between all people while not really workable was a worthwhile idea and is still something to be hoped for.
OK that's enough sentimental waffle!

 Here are my lampwork beads - not too bad for a beginner.
Still need cleaning and then to work out what to make with them! Stay tuned!!


And down there in the right hand corner are just 4 of my ceramic beads. 
Waiting with baited breath to see how the rest will turn out.

And a disclaimer here - these photos (except my glass beads) were NOT taken by me but other retreaters - mainly Janelle. Thank you for letting my use your pics!

And now for 2015 see http://aussiebeadingretreats.com/

Cheers xx